Maharashtra Chief Minister List


Maharashtra Chief Minister List; CMs of Maharashtra and more.

Maharashtra Chief Minister List


Here is a list of all the Chief Ministers of Maharashtra or Maharashtra CMs list.

Yashwantrao Chavan – Indian National Congress ( From May 1, 1960 to November 19, 1962)
Marotrao Kannamwar – Indian National Congress ( From November 20, 1962 to November 24, 1963)
Vasantrao Naik – Indian National Congress ( From December 3, 1963 to March 1, 1967)
Vasantrao Naik – Indian National Congress ( From March 1, 1967 to March 13, 1972)
Vasantrao Naik – Indian National Congress ( From March 13, 1972 to February 20, 1975)
Shankarrao Chavan – Indian National Congress ( From February 21, 1975 to April 16, 1977)
Vasantdada Patil – Indian National Congress ( From April 17, 1977 to March 2, 1978)
Vasantdada Patil – Indian National Congress ( From March 7, 1978 to July 18, 1978)
Sharad Pawar – Progressive Democratic Front ( From July 18, 1978 to February 17, 1980)
A.R.Antulay – Indian National Congress ( From June 9, 1980 to January 12, 1982)
Babasaheb Bhosale – Indian National Congress ( From January 21, 1982 to February 1, 1983)
Vasantdada Patil – Indian National Congress ( From February 2, 1983 to June 1, 1985)
Shivajirao Nilangekar Patil – Indian National Congress ( From June 3, 1985 to March 6, 1986)
Shankarrao Chavan – Indian National Congress ( From March 12, 1986 to June 26, 1988)
Sharad Pawar – Indian National Congress ( From June 26, 1988 to June 25, 1991)
.Shudakarrao Naik - Indian National Congress ( From June 25, 1991 to February 22, 1993)
Sharad Pawar – Indian National Congress ( From March 6, 1993 to March 14, 1995)
Manohar Joshi – Shiv Sena ( From March 14, 1995 to January 31, 1999)
Narayan Rane – Shiv Sena ( From February 1, 1999 to October 17, 1999)
Vilasrao Deshmukh – Indian National Congress ( From October 18, 1999 to January 16, 2003)
Sushil Kumar Shinde – Indian National Congress ( From January 18, 2003 to October 30, 2004)
Vilasrao Deshmukh – Indian National Congress ( From November 1, 2004 to December 4, 2008)
Ashok Chavan – Indian National Congress ( From December 8, 2008 to October 15, 2009)
Ashok Chavan – Indian National Congress ( From November 7, 2009 to November 9, 2010)

Name of the new Chief Minister, Prithvirao Chavan is not included here


Related Articles

More articles: Mumbai politics

Comments

No responses found. Be the first to comment...


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: